R21-018 1 RESOLUTION NO. R21-018
[…] otherwise identified by the Customer.Notices to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs the Contract.
Either designated recipient may notify the other, in writing,if someone else is designated to rec&ve notice.
39.Leases and Installment Purchases. Prior approval of the Chief Financial Officer(as defined in Section 17.001, F.S.)is
required for State agencies to enter into or to extend any lease or installment-purchase agreement in excess of the
Category Two amount established by section 287.017 of the Florida Statutes.
40. Prison Rehabilitative industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE). Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the
following statement to be included in the solicitation: It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are
the subject of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified under Chapter
946 of the Florida Statutes(PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2)
and (4) of the Florida Statutes;and for purposes of the Contract the person,firm, or other business entity carrying out
the provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings with such
corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is available at
http://www.oridefi.core.
41. Products Available from the blind or Other Handicapped.Section 413.036(3), F.S. requires the following statement