The complexity makes it difficult to provide a brief inventory of all housing facilities and services. In completing the homeless inventory below, the terms emergency shelter, transitional housing, and permanent supportive housing are defined as the following: Emergency Shelter: "Any facility with overnight sleeping accommodations, the primary purpose of which is to provide temporary shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the homelessness." (24 CFR 91.5) Transitional Housing: "A project that is designed to provide housing and appropriate supportive services to homeless persons to facilitate movement to independent living within 24 months, or a longer period approved by HUD". (24 CFR 91.5) Permanent Supportive Housing: This term is not defined by the regulations. Palm Beach County Homeless and Housing Alliance (CoC) defines it as long- term housing with supportive services for people who are not able to live independently.